Can You Sue For Copyright Infringement Without Registration?
[…] • Statutory damages are predetermined amounts set by law, while actual damages require proving the real financial loss caused by infringement.
  • You cannot sue for copyright infringement until the copyright claim is registered.

Can You Sue For Copyright Infringement Without Registration?

colourful infographic showing information on Navigating-Copyright-Infringement-Laws

No, according to Section 411(a) of the United States Copyright Act, you generally cannot sue for infringement in any United States work until you formally register your copyright. 

Section 411(a) explicitly states that “No civil action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until preregistration or registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title.”

In simpler terms, registration is a prerequisite before initiating a lawsuit for copyright infringement in the United States.